CARMA Rewards Club T&Cs & Privacy Policy

CARMA Rewards Club Terms & Conditions

Last Updated Feb 28 2024

By signing up for CARMA Rewards Club or initiating a CARMA Rewards Club trial through a purchase on Central Animal Records, you are agreeing to our Terms & Conditions. Our T&Cs are subject to change without notice.

In addition, you agree to our Messaging Terms (https://terms.pscr.pt/legal/shop/fe7d6a-2/terms_of_service) and Messaging Privacy Policy (https://terms.pscr.pt/legal/shop/fe7d6a-2/privacy_policy).

Discount Range:

The discounts available on CARMA Rewards Club are intended for our members only and sharing the codes to non-members is strictly prohibited. Should it be brought to our attention that a discount code has been shared publicly, we will contact the code provider to request deactivation of the previous code and that a new code be generated.

CARMA Rewards Club memberships are designed for individual members, and we request that you do not share your login details with friends or family. Anyone who wishes to access the discount range should be signing up for a CARMA Rewards Club membership. This supports the business and ensures that we can continue to partner with more businesses in the future and expand the discount range.

Due to the volume of discounts on the platform, we are unable to verify that each code is valid and/or active each day. Some codes may have expired or have been removed by the code provider without CARMA Rewards Club being notified. In these cases, we rely on our members to report failed codes using the button on the discount page. We will endeavour to contact the code supplier for a new code, but cannot guarantee that a replacement can be provided.

The brands listed on our discount page are a reflection of the codes we believe to be valid and active on the CARMA Rewards Club platform, but this information is not updated daily and we do not verify the status of every promo code daily.

CARMA Rewards Club has agreements with all of the organisations listed on the platform to promote their brand using the dedicated link and promo code. CARMA Rewards Club receives a commission for eligible purchases for certain products and services.

It is your responsibility to decide whether the discounted product or service being promoted on CARMA Rewards Club is right for you. This is particularly important for products and services pertaining to finance and investing. We always recommend seeking financial advice before making any finance or investment decisions. CARMA Rewards Club takes no responsibility for any financial losses occurred by taking up any offers in our Finance and Investing discount category. 

CARMA Rewards Club accepts no responsibility for issues relating to products or services purchased through our partners. All disputes need to be raised with the respective organisation's customer service team. We would however ask that any serious issues with brands on our platform also be reported to our Customer Care team. CARMA Rewards Club aims to partner with businesses who share our value for customer service and we will remove brands from the platform if we receive one or more valid complaints regarding their conduct, products or services. 

V.I.Pet:

The advertised V.I.Pet service is only available for members with pets listed on the Central Animal Records database. The pet must be listed under the name of the member on the CARMA Rewards Club platform with the same email address. This means that if 'Person A' signs up to CARMA Rewards Club but the household pet is listed under the name of 'Person B' on Central Animal Records under a different email address, 'Person A' will not be able to make use of the V.I.Pet features. The ownership of microchipped animals can be transferred on Central Animal Records for a fee but will require approval from the current listed owner on the database.

Should V.I.Pet not be accessible for a CARMA Rewards Club member due to a duplicate profile issue on Central Animal Records, members can contact Central Animal Records to resolve this issue.

If a member has a pet listed on a national database other than Central Animal Records, the microchipped pet may be transferred to Central Animal Records depending on the State or Territory in which the pet currently resides. Central Animal Records should be contacted regarding these matters. Transferring records of microchipped animals between databases is restricted by legislation in some States.

If a member has a pet that has never been listed on a national database before, CARMA Rewards Club members can add their first pet to Central Animal Records for free through their CARMA Rewards Club login.

It is your responsibility to check if you are eligible to make use of V.I.Pet through CARMA Rewards Club. Central Animal Records can be contacted to verify this. Members who are unable to make use of V.I.Pet through CARMA Rewards Club are not entitled to refunds or reduced pricing on their CARMA Rewards Club Membership.

Free Trial Eligibility:

CARMA Rewards Club trials are automatically assigned to select members on the Central Animal Records platform based on a set criteria. Trials for members who meet these criteria are activated automatically. The following Central Animal Records members are eligible for free CARMA Rewards Club trials:

  • V.I.Pet Subscribers: Any member who had an active V.I.Pet Subscription at the time of CARMA Rewards Club's launch or who signs up for a V.I.Pet Subscription after launch will be eligible for a free 1-Month CRC BASIC trial (provided that they do not meet any of the exclusion criteria).
  • V.I.Pet For Life Members: Any member who had V.I.Pet For Life at the time of CARMA Rewards Club's launch or who signs up for V.I.Pet For Life after launch will be eligible for a free 1-Month CRC MAX trial (provided that they do not meet any of the exclusion criteria).
  • Online Standard Packages: Any member who purchases a Standard Change or Ownership or New Subscription package when adding a pet in their name online will be eligible for a free 1-Month CRC BASIC trial (provided that they do not meet any of the exclusion criteria).
  • Online Deluxe Packages: Any member who purchases a Deluxe Change or Ownership or New Subscription package when adding a pet in their name online will be eligible for a free 1-Month CRC BASIC trial (provided that they do not meet any of the exclusion criteria).
  • Online Premium Packages: Any member who purchases a Premium Change or Ownership or New Subscription package when adding a pet in their name online will be eligible for a free 1-Month CRC MAX trial (provided that they do not meet any of the exclusion criteria).
  • Online Premium+ Packages: Any member who purchases a Premium+ Change or Ownership or New Subscription package when adding a pet in their name online will be eligible for a free 1-Month CRC MAX trial (provided that they do not meet any of the exclusion criteria).

The following Central Animal Records members will not receive CARMA Rewards Club trials even if they meet the above eligibility requirements:

  • Active CRC Trials/Membership: If a member currently has an active CARMA Rewards Club trial or paid membership, the member will not be eligible to receive a free CARMA Rewards Club trial.
  • Previous CRC Trials/Membership: If a member previously had an active CARMA Rewards Club trial or paid membership which has since expired or has been cancelled, the member will not be eligible to receive a free CARMA Rewards Club trial.
  • No Online Access: If a member has no online login, the system cannot assign a free CARMA Rewards Club trial.
  • No Animals: If a member has no animals listed in their name, the system cannot assign a free CARMA Rewards Club trial. Animals that are marked as Deceased do not count towards the number of pets listed under a member's name.
  • Businesses: Any member who has a business name listed against their profile will not be eligible to receive a free CARMA Rewards Club trial.
  • Non-Owners: Any member who is not listed as being a pet owner of the Central Animal Records system will not be eligible to receive a free CARMA Rewards Club trial. This means that members who are listed as breeders will not be eligible for free CARMA Rewards Club trials.
  • Work Emails: Any member who logs in to Central Animal Records using their work email address may be blocked from receiving a free CARMA Rewards Club trial. We always recommend using personal emails for Central Animal Records and CARMA Rewards Club logins.

Free trials cannot be added after a member addresses any of the ineligibility issues as our system does not allow for CARMA Rewards Club trials to be added manually to any members.

Giveaways: 

Select the date range when you most recently signed up or renewed your CARMA Rewards Club membership to view the T&Cs for the promotion applicable to you. 

Note: Setting up a subscription is considered an auto-renewal. By setting up a subscription you agree to the terms and conditions outlined on https://carmarewards.club/pages/privacy-terms which may change monthly without notice as well as the terms and conditions for any giveaway/promotion running during your current billing cycle.

 

CARMA Rewards Club Privacy Policy

Last Updated Nov 9 2023

CARMA Rewards Club is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website carmarewards.club, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by updating your marketing preferences through your login. Automated emails related to your membership such as payment notifications, cancellation confirmation and giveaway results are compulsory and cannot be opted out of. This also applies to members with CARMA Rewards Club trials.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

By signing up for CARMA Rewards Club or initiating CARMA Rewards Club trial through a purchase on Central Animal Records, you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice.

In addition, you agree to our Messaging Terms (https://terms.pscr.pt/legal/shop/fe7d6a-2/terms_of_service) and Messaging Privacy Policy (https://terms.pscr.pt/legal/shop/fe7d6a-2/privacy_policy).

Personal Details Released:

As a CARMA Rewards Club member or trial member, you automatically have a chance of winning our monthly giveaways as long as you have an active membership or trial. Should you win a giveaway, the following details will be made available to the public and all existing CARMA Rewards Club members through their logins and via email:

  • First Name
  • Last Name (Initial ONLY)
  • State
  • CRC Membership Type
  • Membership Tenure
  • Profile Picture (if one has been uploaded and the privacy declaration has been ticked).

These details are released to meet our legal obligation in various States and to maintain transparency. Should you wish to exclude yourself from giveaways, please contact us. Members who choose to exclude themselves from giveaways are not eligible for any discounted pricing or refunds.

In addition, you agree to our Messaging Terms (https://terms.pscr.pt/legal/shop/fe7d6a-2/terms_of_service) and Messaging Privacy Policy (https://terms.pscr.pt/legal/shop/fe7d6a-2/privacy_policy).

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

CARMA Rewards Club will not be collecting any of the above details.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information, unless you have a pet listed with Central Animal Records under the same email address.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it anytime through your personal login.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

22 Fiveways Boulevard Keysborough VIC 3173

info@carmarewardsclub.com.au

03 5296 5266